Emmanuel music

J.S. Bach's Cantata no. 104

upcoming performances

(2017 DATES COMING SOON!)

9

DEC

Cantata singers

A Seasonal Celebration: works by Schutz, Monteverdi, Lassus, Victoria, Biber, Distler and Schoenberg

November 2016

20 - Emmanuel Music - 11am - Emmanuel Church, Boston, MA - Mendelssohn's Lauda Sion
19 - Radius Ensemble - 8pm - Pickman Hall, Longy School of Music of Bard College, Cambridge, MA - Paganini Duetto No. 3 for Violin and Bassoon and Augusta Read Thomas' Avian Escapades for woodwind quintet
16 - Dorian Wind Quintet - 7:30pm - Rhode Island Chamber Music Concerts, McVinney Auditorium, Providence, RI - Anniversary Variations and works by Hoiby, Adolphe, Perle, Bennett and Childs
4 - Chorus Pro Musica - 8pm - Jordan Hall, Boston, MA - Beethoven's Missa Solemnis

October 2016


27 - Orchestra of St. Luke's - 7:30pm - St. Thomas Church, New York, NY - Haydn's Creation
23 - Guggenheim Museum - 9pm - New York, NY - John Zorn's Commedia dell'arte
20 - Talea Ensemble - 8pm - Miller Theatre, New York, NY - Composer Portraits: John Zorn
16 - Emmanuel Music - 11am - Emmanuel Church, Boston, MA - Bach Cantata 100
15 - Cantata Singers - 8pm - Jordan Hall, Boston, MA - works by Bach and Zelenka
9 - IRIS Orchestra - 2pm - Germantown Performing Arts Center, Germantown, TN - works by Strauss, Wagner, Francaix and Beethoven
8 - IRIS Orchestra - 8pm - Germantown Performing Arts Center, Germantown, TN - works by Strauss, Wagner, Francaix and Beethoven


September 2016

22 - Experiential Orchestra - 7pm - Kaplan Penthouse, Lincoln Center, New York, NY - Selections from Beethoven Symphony No. 7
21 - Radius Ensemble - 7pm - Boston, MA - CD Release Party: Fresh Paint!  Performance of Mozart Sonata, K. 292, for Bassoon and Cello
13 - New York Fashion Week - 9pm - Pier 59 Studios, New York, NY - Performance for LVL XIII Fashion Show
9 - Dorian Wind Quintet - 7pm - Auditorio Mateo Herrera, Forum Cultural Guanajuato, Leon, Mexico - Anniversary Variations and works by Bach, Adolphe, Schifrin and Marquez


August 2016

17-19 Skaneateles Festival - works by Poulenc and Dalbavie
13 - Monadnock Music - 7:30pm - Peterborough Town Hall, Peterborough, NH - All Beethoven - Overture to Creatures of Prometheus and Symphonies 4 & 7
9 - Sebago-Long Lake Music Festival - 7:30pm - Deertrees Theatre, Harrison, ME - works by Strauss, Nielsen, Mozart and Dohnanyi  
1-6 - Bay Chamber Concerts - Rockport, ME - works by Poulenc, Blumer, Ravel, Schulhoff, Roussel and Nielsen

July 2016

17-30 - Composers Conference - Wellesley, MA
9-16 - Dorian Wind Quintet - Residency in Aguascalientes, Mexico - masterclasses and performances of Dorian's Anniversary Variations and works by Bach, Adolphe, Schifrin and Marquez

June 2016

28 - Orpheus Chamber Orchestra - 7:30pm - Naumburg Orchestra Concerts, Central Park, New York, NY - works by Beethoven
25 - Orpheus Chamber Orchestra - 7:30pm - Minnesota Beethoven Festival - Winona Middle School Auditorium, Winona, MN - works by Beethoven
4-20 - Orpheus Chamber Orchestra - Japan Tour - works by Beethoven

May 2016

20 - Novus NY - 7pm - Trinity Church, New York, NY - Beethoven's 9th Symphony
15 - A Far Cry - 3pm - Veronica Hagman Concert Hall, Western Connecticut State University, Danbury, CT - works by Frank, Golijov, Mozart and Stravinsky
13 - Boston, MA - Performance of Sofia Gubaidulina's Quasi Hoquetus for Bassoon, Viola and Piano, selections from Philippe Hersant's Eight Duos for Viola and Bassoon, and Lembit Beecher's Small Suite
10 - Orchestra of St. Luke's - 7pm - Alice Tully Hall, New York, NY - 2016 Young Concert Artists Gala Benefit Evening: works by Mozart, Barber and Prokofiev
8 - Emmanuel Music - 11am - Emmanuel Church, Boston, MA - Bach Cantata 43
7 - Radius Ensemble - 8pm - Pickman Hall, Longy School of Music, Cambridge, MA - works by Zhurbin, Harbison, and Schubert
1 - IRIS Orchestra - 2pm - Germantown Performing Arts Center, Germantown, TN - works by Prokofiev, Beethoven and Mendelssohn

April 2016

30 - IRIS Orchestra - 8pm - Germantown Performing Arts Center, Germantown, TN - works by Prokofiev, Beethoven and Mendelssohn
24 - Emmanuel Music - 11am - Emmanuel Church, Boston, MA - Bach Cantata 146
17-19 - Nunc Music - Williams College Residency, Williamstown, MA - Masterclasses, Recordings and Performances of works by Ileana Perez-Velasquez, Shulamit Ran,  Jay Schwartz and Ton That Tiet
16 - Dorian Wind Quintet - 8pm - Here and Now Series: Dorian's Anniversary Variations and works by Bach, Hindemith, Hoiby and a world premiere by Karl Kramer
10 - Dorian Wind Quintet - 4pm - Brooklyn Library, Brooklyn, NY - Classical Interludes: Dorian's Anniversary Variations and works by Bach, Hindemith, Hoiby and a world premiere by Karl Kramer
9 - Deviant Septet - 8pm - Horowitz Center Smith Theater, Columbia, MD - Candlelight Concert Society - Stravinsky's L'histoire du Soldat and Josephine Baker songs
1 - Cantata Singers - 8pm - Jordan Hall, Boston, MA - Brahms' German Requiem

March 2016

25 - Boston Modern Orchestra Project - 8pm - Jordan Hall, Boston, MA - David Del Tredici's Child Alice
20 - Emmanuel Music - 11am - Emmanuel Church, Boston, MA - Bach Cantata 182
16 - Talea Ensemble - 8pm - Roulette, Brooklyn, NY - Written for Talea: works by Holmes, Aperghis and Ferneyhough
13 - SUNY Purchase - 2:30pm - Purchase Conservatory of Music, Purchase, NY - SUNY Purchase Double Reed Day - performance and masterclass with Purchase faculty and guest bassoonist Frank Forst and oboist Elaine Douvas
11 - Talea Ensemble - 8pm - Library of Congress, Washington D.C. - Written for Talea: works by Cheung, Anderson, Aperghis and Ferneyhough
7 - Dorian Wind Quintet - 7:30pm - Music Mondays - Advent Lutheran Church/Broadway United Church of Christ, New York, NY - Ligeti's Six Bagatelles & Berio's Opus Number Zoo
5 - Radius Ensemble - 8pm - Pickman Hall, Longy School of Music, Cambridge, MA - Poulenc's Sextet for Winds and Piano and the world premiere of "12" by Eun Young Lee


February 2016 

28 - IRIS Orchestra - 2pm - Germantown Performing Arts Center, Germantown, TN - works by Mozart, Dvorak and a world premiere by Adam Schoenberg
27 - IRIS Orchestra - 8pm - Germantown Performing Arts Center, Germantown, TN - works by Mozart, Dvorak and a world premiere by Adam Schoenberg
20 - Dorian Wind Quintet - 10am - Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR - Public Masterclass
19 - Dorian Wind Quintet - 7:30pm - Southern Oregon University Concert Series, Ashland, OR - works by Bach, Bennett, Hindemith and Childs with pianist Spencer Myer
18 - Dorian Wind Quintet - 10am - North Medford High School, Medford, OR - Education & Outreach with pianist Spencer Myer
18 - Dorian Wind Quintet - 7pm - Rogue Valley Manor, Medford, OR - works by Poulenc, Hindemith, Bach and Childs with pianist Spencer Myer
6 - Dorian Wind Quintet - 7:30pm - NC NewMusic Initiative - A.J. Fletcher Recital Hall, East Carolina University, Greenville, NC - works by Hoiby, Berio, Bennett, Perle and Carter
5 - Dorian Wind Quintet - 4pm - East Carolina University, Greenville, NC - Panel discussion with students on commissioning and life as a chamber musician
5 - East Carolina University - 2pm - Greenville, NC - Bassoon Masterclass
5 - Dorian Wind Quintet - 11am - East Carolina University, Greenville, NC - Reading and recording session of student compositions


January 2016

31 - Composers Conference - 4pm - Chamber Music Potluck Reading Party - Performance by faculty followed by side-by-side readings between faculty and amateur musicians
24 - IRIS Orchestra - 2pm - Germantown Performing Arts Center, Germantown, TN - works by Bizet, Carter and Mendelssohn
23 - IRIS Orchestra - 8pm - Germantown Performing Arts Center, Germantown, TN - works by Bizet, Carter and Mendelssohn
19 - Radius Ensemble - 7pm - WGBH, Boston, MA - Recording session for Jonathan Holland Bailey's Synchrony for Oboe, Bassoon, Violin, Cello and Piano
17 - Sinfonietta of Riverdale - 2:30pm - Riverdale Temple, Bronx, NY - Rimsky-Korsakov's Chamber Opera "Mozart and Salieri"


December 2015

18 - Riverside Choral Society - 8pm - Church of the Heavenly Rest, New York, NY - works by Copland, Britt, and Haydn
6 - Emmanuel Music - 11am - Emmanuel Church, Boston, MA - Bach's Cantata BWV 167 
4 - Baryshnikov Arts Center - 8pm - Jerome Robbins Theater - De Noailles' Bal Masque: works by Poulenc and Applebaum
2 - Baryshnikov Arts Center - 8pm - Jerome Robbins Theater - De Noailles' Bal Masque: works by Poulenc and Applebaum

November 2015

22 - Cantata Profana - 8pm - Dixon Place, New York, NY - France Dance Revolution: works by Poulenc and Clerambault
17 - Composer Portrait: Philippe Bigar - premieres for flute, oboe, bassoon, and harpsichord - more details soon
15 - Emmanuel Music - 11am - Emmanuel Church, Boston, MA - Bach's Magnificat
14 - Radius Ensemble - 8pm - Pickman Hall, Cambridge, MA - premiere by Jonathan Holland for Oboe, Bassoon, Strings, and Piano 
9 - Dark & Stormy at Bassoonapalooza - Rutgers University, New Brunswick, NJ - Masterclass and Performance
8 - Chameleon Arts Ensemble - 4pm - Goethe-Institut Boston, Boston, MA - Villa-Lobos' Bachianas Brasileiras #6
7 - Chameleon Arts Ensemble - 8pm - First Church in Boston, Boston, MA - Villa-Lobos' Bachianas Brasileiras #6
6 - CUNY Brooklyn College - Woodwind Day 2015
2 - Guggenheim Works & Process Series - 7pm - Guggenheim Museum, New York, NY - New York premiere of Charles Wuorinen's MEGALITH with pianist Peter Serkin and chamber ensemble

October 2015

30 - Boston Pops Esplanade Orchestra - 8:05pm - Symphony Hall, Boston, MA - Nosferatu: A Symphony of Horror
25 - Emmanuel Music - 11am - Emmanuel Church, Boston, MA - Bach's Cantata BWV 110
18 - IRIS Orchestra - 2pm - Germantown Performing Arts Center, Germantown, TN - works by Mendelssohn, Schumann, and Rachmaninoff
17 - IRIS Orchestra - 8pm - Germantown Performing Arts Center, Germantown, TN - works by Mendelssohn, Schumann, and Rachmaninoff
7-13 - Festival Internacional de Flauta 2015 - La Superior, Monterrey, Mexico - works by Telemann, Steinberg, Kramer, Perle, Szervanszky, Schifrin, and Rietz

September 2015

27 - Tertulia - 6pm - Tasca Chino, New York, NY - works by Mozart and Smetana
25 - Longy School of Music - 8pm - Pickman Hall, Cambridge, MA - Septemberfest 2015 celebrates Longy's centennial; works by Loeffler and Longy
24 - Radius Ensemble - 7pm - WeWork, Boston, MA - presented by Groupmuse, works by Danzi, Beethoven, Bach, and Rota 
19 - Rite of Spring Dance Party - 8pm - Brooklyn Masonic Temple, Brooklyn, NY - presented by Sheep Island Ensemble and Musicambia
5 - Boston Pops Esplanade Orchestra - 8:35pm - Tanglewood, MA - featuring Kristin Chenowith

August 2015

22 - Boston Pops Esplanade Orchestra - 8:35pm - Tanglewood, MA - Film Night
21 - Boston Pops Esplanade Orchestra -  8:35pm - Tanglewood, MA - Cirque de la Symphonie
7 - Monadnock Music Festival - 7:30pm - Peterborough, NH - Works by Gershwin
1-2 - Composers Conference - Wellesley, MA

July 2015

19-31 - Composers Conference - Wellesley, MA 
17 - The Dream Unfinished: A Symphonic Benefit for Civil Rights - 7:30pm - The Salvation Army's Centennial Memorial Temple, New York

June 2015

21-28 - Talea Ensemble - Crested Butte Music Festival - works by Cheung, Adamcyk, di Castri, Bettison, Shepherd, and Abrahamsen
7-14 - Chesapeake Chamber Music Festival - Easton, MD - works by Murdock, Haas, Janacek, Blumer, Strauss, and Beethoven.
6 - Orchestra of St. Luke's - 7:30pm - Madison Square Garden, New York - Pokemon - Symphonic Evolutions 

May 2015

28 - Talea Ensemble - Bohemian National Hall, New York, NY - American Immersion: works by Clemens Gadenstatter
24 - Distininguished Concerts International New York - 8:30pm - Carnegie Hall, New York -Verdi's Requiem
19 - Stravinsky's L'histoire du soldat - 7:30pm - Carl Fields Center, Princeton University, Princeton, NJ 
15 - Brooklyn Chamber Music Society - 8pm - First Unitarian Church, Brooklyn, NY - Hindemith's Octet and Beethoven's Septet
10 - Purchase Faculty Chamber Concert - SUNY Purchase, NY - Age of Enlightenment
2 - Radius Ensemble - 8pm - Pickman Hall, Longy School of Music, Cambridge, MA - works by Frank, Schumann, Gubaidulina, and Pärt
1 - Boston Conservatory Wind Ensemble - 8pm - Boston Conservatory Theater, Boston, MA - Premiere of David Fulmer's Bassoon Concerto

April 2015

26 - Stamford Symphony - 3pm - Palace Theatre, Stamford, CT - works by C.P.E. Bach, Brahms, and Beethoven
25 - Stamford Symphony - 8pm - Palace Theatre, Stamford, CT - works by C.P.E. Bach, Brahms, and Beethoven
19 - Boston Woodwind Society - 2pm - Judge for Sherman Walt Bassoon Merit Award Competition
19 - Emmanuel Music - 11am - Boston, MA - John Harbison's Supper at Emmaus
14-15 - Vanderbilt University - Nashville, TN - Masterclass, lessons, and discussions
13 - Dorian Wind Quintet - 8pm - Moseley Chamber Music Series, Daniel Recital Hall, Converse College, Spartansburg, SC - works by Bach, Perle, and Dvorak
12 - Dorian Wind Quintet - 3pm - Newton Friends of Music, Edmond Town Hall, Newton, CT - with pianist Spencer Myer, works by Bach, Hoiby, Perle, and Poulenc
8 - Talea Ensemble - 7:30pm - Italian Academy, Columbia University, New York, NY - Pierluigi Billone Residency - World Premiere of Edre.Legno III.Ini for solo bassoon
6 - Music Mondays - 7:30pm - Advent Lutheran Church/Broadway United Church of Christ, New York, NY

March 2015

31 - Arneis String Quartet presents Gubaidulina's Homage a T.S. Eliot for soprano and octet - Morse Auditorium, Boston, MA 
24 - Dorian Wind Quintet - 7:30pm - David Johnson Memorial Chapel, Thiel College, Thiel, PA - works by Bach, Perle, and Dvorak
21 - Orchestra of St. Luke's with Paul Taylor Dance Company - 2pm - David Koch Theatre, New York, NY
19 - Novus NY - 1pm - Trinity Church, New York, NY
14 - Dorian Wind Quintet - 8pm - Barge Music, Brooklyn, NY - works by Bach, Perle, and Dvorak
13 - Talea Ensemble - 8pm - EMPAC, Troy, NY - Enno Poppe's Speicher
7 - Radius Ensemble - 8pm - Pickman Hall, Longy School of Music, Cambridge, MA

February 2015

28 - Purchase Double Reed Day! - Purchase, NY 
21 - IRIS Orchestra - 8pm - Germantown Performing Arts Center, Germantown, TN - works by Beethoven, Bartok, and Schubert
18 - Talea Ensemble - 8pm - Austrian Cultural Forum, New York, NY 
16 - Distinguished Concerts International - 7pm - Carnegie Hall, New York, NY
10 - Dorian Wind Quintet - 7pm - UNH Celebrity Series, University of New Hampshire, Johnson Theatre, Durham, NH - works by Bach, Perle, and Dvorak 

January 2015

31 - Dorian Wind Quintet - 3pm - Wooster Chamber Music Series, College of Wooster, Gualt Recital Hall, Wooster, OH - works by Bach, Perle, and Dvorak
25 - Dorian Wind Quintet - 4pm - Santa Rosa Junior College Chamber Concert Series, Newman Auditorium, Santa Rosa, CA - works by Bach, Perle, and Dvorak
22 - Dorian Wind Quintet - 7pm - Stanford University, Palo Alto, CA 
19 - Distinguished Concerts International - 8pm - Carnegie Hall, New York, NY 
18 - Sheep Island Ensemble / Boston Philarharmonic "New Directions" - 8pm - Benjamin Franklin Institute of Technology, Boston, MA - Rite of Spring Dance Party! 
14 - Novus NY - 2pm - National Opera Center, New York, NY - Bernard Rands' Opera Vincent

December 2014

6 - IRIS Orchestra - 8pm - Germantown Performing Arts Center, Germantown, TN - works by Beethoven, Vivaldi, and Piazzolla. My harpsichord debut with the IRIS Orchestra! 
2 - First Nights - 11am - Sanders Theater, Cambridge, MA - Fromm Commission by Osnat Netzer for bass voice, flute, clarinet, bassoon and piano

November 2014

30 - Distinguished Concerts International - 8pm - Alice Tully Hall, New York, NY
29 - Dorian Wind Quintet - 7:30pm - Friends of Chamber Music, Kiggins Hall, Emma Willard School, Troy, NY - with pianist Spencer Myer, works by Bach, Hoiby, Perle, and Poulenc
23 - Bernard Garfield 90th Birthday Tribute Concert - 6pm - The Curtis Institute of Music, Philadelphia, PA
22 - Radius Ensemble - 8pm - Pickman Hall, Longy School of Music, Cambridge, MA - works by Ravel, Makan, Francaix, and Beethoven
11 - Dorian Wind Quintet - 6:30pm - 2014 Gala - New York, NY
9 - Distinguished Concerts International - 8pm - Alice Tully Hall, New York, NY - works by Zalis and McCullough
7 - CUNY Brooklyn College - Brooklyn, NY - Woodwind Day! More details coming soon
1 - Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas - 8pm - Town Hall, New York, NY - works by late Mexican composers with singer, Natalia Lafourcade

October 2014

28 - Metropolis Ensemble - 7:30pm - American Irish Historical Society, New York, NY - world premiere of Ricardo Romaneiro's Scar Arias
26 - Boston Philharmonic - 3pm - Sanders Theater, Cambridge, MA - works by Mozart and Rachmaninoff
25 - Boston Philharmonic - 8pm - Jordan Hall, Boston, MA - works by Mozart and Rachmaninoff
24 - St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble - 7:30pm - Gilder Lehrman Hall, Morgan Library and Museum, New York, NY - works by Beethoven, Sierra, and Schubert
23 - Boston Philharmonic - 7:30pm - Sanders Theater, Cambridge, MA - works by Mozart and Rachmaninoff
22 - St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble - 7:30pm - Gilder Lehrman Hall, Morgan Library and Museum, New York, NY - works by Beethoven, Sierra, and Schubert
19 - St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble - 2pm - Cantor Auditorium, Brooklyn Museum, Brooklyn, NY - premiere by Roberto Sierra and works by Beethoven and Schubert
16 - IRIS Orchestra - 8pm - Germantown Performing Arts Center, Germantown, TN - works by Mozart, Brahms, and Beethoven
12 - Dorian Wind Quintet - The Artist Series of Tallahassee, Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL
5 - Boston Conservatory - 9:30am - Houston Hall, Boston, MA - College Audition Prep Workshop 

September 2014

21 - Dorian Wind Quintet - 3pm - Friends of Music of Stamford NY - Robinson Terrance Living Center, Stamford, NY - works by Bach, Martinu, Perle, and Reicha
20 - Dorian Wind Quintet - 8pm - Ringwood Friends of Music, Ringwood, NJ - with pianist Michael Cannon, works by Reicha, Martinu, and Dvorak
13 - Odyssey Opera - 7:30pm - Jordan Hall, Boston, MA - Korngold's Die tote Stadt

August 2014

13-16 - Bay Chamber Concerts - Rockport, ME - Various programs to include works by Glinka, Milhaud, Carter, and others
9 - IDRS Recital - 10am - Judson Memorial Church - new and recent works for bassoon by Ileana Perez-Velazquez, David Fulmer, Pierluigi Billone, and Volodymyr Runchak
6 - Dark & Stormy @ IDRS - 8pm - Subculture, New York, NY - IDRS commissions new works for various bassoonists.  D&S collaborates with Conrad Wilson for a new bassoon duo
5 - 9 - International Double Reed Society - Annual Conference - New York, NY 
1 - 3 - Composers Conference - Wellesley, MA

July 2014

20 - 31 - Composers Conference - Wellesley, MA - including performance of Augusta Read Thomas' Bassoon Concertino
12 - Dorian Wind Quintet - 8pm - The Honest Brook Music Festival - Delhi, NY - with pianist Michael Cannon

June 2014

28 - Boston Modern Orchestra Project - 8pm - Jordan Hall, Boston, MA - Boston GuitarFest
22 - Dark & Stormy - 10am - 5pm - Bassoonapalooza! Rutgers University, New Brunswick, NJ 
20 - Dorian Wind Quintet - 7pm - Bargemusic 
19 - Talea Ensemble - 10pm - The Stone, New York, NY - New Work for Solo Bassoon by David Fulmer, other works by Carter, Perle, and Peter van Zandt Lane
8 - 15 - Chesapeake Chamber Music Festival - Easton, MD

May 2014

18 - Boston Chamber Music Society - 7:30pm - Sanders Theatre, Cambridge, MA - Works by Mozart, Mendelssohn, and Francaix
16 - Boston Modern Orchestra Project - 8pm - Jordan Hall, Boston, MA - "A Fine Centennial"
8 - Carnegie Hall Musical Connections - 4pm - DiMenna Center, New York, NY - recent works from Carnegie's Lullaby Project will be performed
7 - Bedford Chamber Concerts - 8pm - St. Matthew's Episcopal Church, Bedford, NY - Works by Mozart, Beethoven, and Newman
3 - Radius Ensemble - 8pm - Pickman Hall, Longy School of Music, Cambridge, MA - Works by Schifrin, Ziporyn, and others

April 2014

25 - Boston Philharmonic Orchestra - 8pm - Symphony Hall, Boston, MA - Mahler's 9th Symphony

16 - Uusinta Chamber Ensemble - 8pm - The Kitchen, MATA Festival, New York, NY - joining Uusinta to perform Alexander Khubeev's Sounds of the Dark Time
12 - Iris Orchestra - 8pm - Germantown Performing Arts Center, Germantown, TN - Works by Adams, Lalo, and Rimsky-Korsakov

March 2014

29 - Talea Ensemble - 8pm - Brandeis University Residency, Waltham, MA - Works by Chasalow and Billone
23 - Dorian Wind Quintet - 2:30pm - St. Bartholemew's Church, New York, NY - Works by Beethoven, Perle, and Brahms with the Apple Hill String Quartet
21 - Talea Ensemble - 8pm - East Carolina New Music Festival, Greenville, NC - Works by Pierluigi Billone
15 - Iris Orchestra - 8pm - Germantown Performing Arts Center, Germantown, TN - Works by Brahms, Leshnoff, and Haydn's Sinfonia Concertante 
7 - Talea Ensemble - 8pm - Bohemian National Hall, New York, NY - Vienna Reinvented: Works by Neuwirth, Gander, and Billone
4 - Talea Ensemble - 7:30pm - Austrian Cultural Forum, New York, NY - Inside Out: Billone, Neuwirth, Gander
 
February 2014

28 - Longy School of Music of Bard College - 8pm - Edward M. Pickman Hall, Cambridge, MA - Faculty Debut Recital - Program TBA, with pianist Wayman Chin and soprano Karyl Ryczek
24 - The Gene Project - 8pm - Music Melange - Blessed Unrest, New York, NY - Premiere work by Ileana Perez-Velazquez and works by Saint-Saens, Poulenc, Piazzolla, and others
22 - Iris Orchestra - 8pm - Germantown Performing Arts Center, Germantown, TN - Works by Sullivan, Mendelssohn, and Schumann 
15 - SUNY Purchase Conservatory of Music - Double Reed Day! 
14 - Imani Winds - 8pm - Corning-Painted Post Civic Music Association - Corning Museum of Glass Auditorium, Corning, NY 
9 - The Boston Conservatory - 8pm - Concert Room, Boston, MA - Joint Faculty Recital - joined by fellow BoCo faculty member Margaret Phillips for a program of works for 2 bassoons and bassoon and contrabassoon by Mignone, Garfield, Montano, and others.
1-2 - Imani Winds - La Folle Journee de Nantes - Cite des Congres, Nantes, France 
 
January 2014

29-31 - Imani Winds - La Folle Journee de Nantes - Cite des Congres, Nantes, France 
28 - Imani Winds - 8:30pm - La Coursive - Grand Theatre, La Rochelle, France 
25 - Imani Winds - 7:30pm - Coe College Marquis Series - Sinclair Auditorium, Cedar Rapids, IA - Works by Scott, Moran, and Coleman
20 - Distinguished Concerts International - 7pm - Carnegie Hall, New York, NY - Works by Karl Jenkins 
19 - Sospiro Winds - 3pm - Pleasantville Chamber Music Society - Presbyterian Church, Pleasantville, NY - Works by Gershwin, Hindemith, Weill, and Nielsen
17 - Boston Modern Orchestra Project - 8pm - Jordan Hall, Boston, MA - Three Premieres

December 2013

18 - Christmas Concert - 7:30pm - St. Michael's Episcopal Church, New York, NY - Respighi's Laud to the Nativity
15 - Emmanuel Music - 10am - Emmanuel Church, Boston, MA - Bach Cantata Series at Emmanuel Church: CPE Bach's Meine Seele erhebt den Herrn
9 - Imani Winds - Le Quartz, Brest, France - works by Franck, Bernstein, Ravel, Debussy, Villa-Lobos, and Piazzolla
5 - Imani Winds - 8pm - De Bijloke puur Muziek, Ghent, Belgium 
3 - Imani Winds - 8:30pm - Opera de Limoges, Limoges, France - works by Coleman, Fine, Bernstein, Barber, and Schifrin   

November 2013

24 - Boston Philharmonic Orchestra - 3pm - Sanders Theatre, Cambridge, MA - Works by Weber, Bartok, and Brahms
23 - Boston Philharmonic Orchestra - 8pm - Jordan Hall, Boston, MA - Works by Weber, Bartok, and Brahms
22 - Boston Philharmonic Orchestra - 8pm - Mechanics Hall, Worcester, MA - Works by Weber, Bartok, and Brahms
21 - Boston Philharmonic Orchestra - 7:30pm - Sanders Theatre, Cambridge, MA - Works by Weber, Bartok, and Brahms
16 - Iris Orchestra - 8pm - Germantown Performing Arts Center, Germantown, TN - Works by Bartok, Nielsen, and Dvorak
3 - Back Bay Chorale Orchestra - 3pm - Sanders Theatre, Cambridge, MA - Wagner and Verdi: Sunday at the Opera

October 2013

25-26 & 29 - Gotham Chamber Opera - 8pm - Gerald W. Lynch Theater, John Jay College, New York, NY - Baden-Baden 1927 - One-act operas by Weill, Milhaud, Hindemith, and Toch
23 - Gotham Chamber Opera - 7:30pm - Gerald W. Lynch Theater, John Jay College, New York, NY - Baden-Baden 1927 - One-act operas by Weill, Milhaud, Hindemith, and Toch
12 - Iris Orchestra - 8pm - Germantown Performing Arts Center, Germantown, TN - Works by Beethoven, Mozart, and Adam Schoenberg

September 2013

26 - Talea Ensemble/Zorn at 60 - 8pm - Miller Theatre, New York, NY - Part 2: Chamber Music - Works for small ensembles by John Zorn
25 - Zorn at 60 - 8pm - Miller Theatre, New York, NY - Part 1: Orchestra - Symphonic works of John Zorn
21 - Longy School of Music of Bard College - 2pm - Edward M. Pickman Concert Hall - Glenn Gould's Bassoon Sonata with pianist Wayman Chin
10 - Slee Sinfonietta - 7:30pm - University at Buffalo, NY - Boulez's Derive II and works by Ravel

August 2013

24 - Opera Slavica - 1pm - Broadway Presbyterian Church, New York, NY - Prokofiev's Maddalena & Tcaikovsky's Iolanta
22-23 - Opera Slavica - 7:30pm - Bohemian National Hall, New York, NY - Prokofiev's Maddalena & Tchaikovsky's Iolanta
11-18 - Portland Chamber Music Festival - Portland, ME
1-3 - Composers Conference - Wellesley College, Wellesley, MA

July 2013

21-31 - Composers Conference - Wellesley College, Wellesley, MA
19 - Sospiro Winds - 9pm - Bay Chamber Concerts - Union Hall, Rockport, ME - with guest, Alessio Bax, piano.
18 - Sospiro Winds - 7:30pm - Bay Chamber Concerts - Rockport Opera House, Rockport, ME - with guest Alessio Bax, piano.
17 - Sospiro Winds - 7:30pm - Fox Island Concerts - Vinalhaven, ME - with guest Alessio Bax, piano.
16 - Sospiro Winds - 7:30pm - Machias Bay Chamber Concerts -  Machias, ME - Works for Reed Trio
14 - Monadnock Music Festival - 3pm - Peterborough Town House, Peterborough, NH - Opening Night - Mozart & Maniaci!
7 - Cooperstown Summer Music Festival - 7:30pm - Otesaga Resort Hotel, Cooperstown, NY - Opening Night: works by Francaix, Britten, Debussy, Mozart, Sirota, and Poulenc

June 2013

4 - Slee Sinfonietta - 7:30pm - June in Buffalo, Lippes Concert Hall, Buffalo, NY - It Happens Like This by Charles Wuorinen

May 2013

30 - Momenta Quartet - 7pm - Americas Society, New York, NY - Manena Contreras Quintet for Bassoon and String Quartet
27 - DCINY - 7pm - Avery Fisher Hall, New York, NY - Works by Durufle and Hayes
24 - International Contemporary Ensemble - 8pm - Library of Congress, Washington D.C. - works by Stravinsky, Schoenberg, and Adams
21-24 - Orchestra of St. Luke's - 10:15 & 11:15am - Carnegie Hall, New York, NY - Link Ups music education program
18 - Orchestra of St. Luke's - 2pm - DiMenna Center, New York, NY - OSL@DMC: Meet the Orchestra - A Musical Open House - Works by Spohr and D'Rivera
16 & 17 - Talea Ensemble - 8pm - Bohemian National Hall, New York, NY - Beat Furrer FAMA
10 - Cantata Singers - 8pm - Jordan Hall, Boston, MA - works by Mozart, Haydn, and Zelenka
4 - IRIS Orchestra - 8pm - Germantown Performing Arts Center, Germantown, TN - works by Beethoven
1 - Sospiro Winds - 12pm - Riker's Island, New York, NY - presented by Carnegie Hall's Musical Connections

April 2013

29 & 30 -  Essex Winter Series - Essex, CT - Outreach with oboist Carl Oswald and clarinetist Romie de Guise-Langlois
28 - Boston Conservatory - 8pm - Faculty Concert - Seully Hall, Boston, MA - Tom Oboe Lee Octet
26 - ARTS FIRST with Harvard Glee Club and Radcliffe Choral Society - 8pm - Sanders Theatre, Boston, MA - Haydn Creation
25 - Dark & Stormy - The Outpost 186, Cambridge, MA - Works by Telemann, Nicholas deMaison, Peter Van Zandt Lane, and Sofia Gubaidulina
20 - Orchestra of St. Luke's - 8pm - Carnegie Hall, New York, NY - Mozart Requiem, K. 626
14 - Boston Chamber Music Society - 7:30pm - Sanders Theatre, Boston, MA - Poulenc Trio for Oboe, Bassoon, and Piano and Le Bal Masque 
8 - Musimelange presents The Gene Project - 7:30pm - Miami, FL - LATIN DANCE! Works by Abreu, Lecuona, Pixinguinha, D'Rivera, and Piazzolla.
7 - Miami Symphony Orchestra - 4pm - South Miami Dade Cultural Center, Miami, FL - Strauss Duet-Concertino for Clarinet and Bassoon (with clarinetist Nuno Antunes)
6 - Miami Symphony Orchestra - 8pm - Wertheim Performing Arts Center, Miami, FL - Strauss Duet-Concertino for Clarinet and Bassoon (with clarinetist Nuno Antunes)


March 2013

28 - Miami Symphony Orchestra - 9pm - Fontainebleau Hotel, Miami, FL  - works by Rodrigo, Ravel, and Williams
17 - Back Bay Chorale - 3pm - Sanders Theatre, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA - Mozart Requiem
7 - Sospiro Winds - 10am - Jacobi Hospital, New York, NY - presented by Carnegie Hall's Musical Connections
3 - Miami Symphony Orchestra - 8pm - New World Center, Miami Beach, FL - works by Rodrigo, Ravel, and Mendelssohn
2 - Miami Symphony Orchestra - 8pm - South Miami Dade Cultural Center, Miami, FL - works by Rodgrigo, Ravel, and Mendelssohn

February 2013

23 - Sospiro Winds - 8pm - Ringwood Friends of Music, Ringwood, NJ - works by Poulenc, Mozart, and others
19 & 22 - Praxis Youth Leadership Orchestra - 7:30pm - Stephen Wise Free Synagogue & The Italian Academy at Columbia University, New York, NY
16 - IRIS Orchestra - 8pm - Germantown Performing Arts Center, Germantown, TN - Martin Concerto for 7 Wind Instruments, Percussion, and Strings
11 & 12 - Essex Winter Series - Essex, CT - Outreach with oboist Carl Oswald and clarinetist Romie de Guise-Langlois (POSTPONED DUE TO WEATHER - SEE 4/29 & 30)
4 - International Contemporary Ensemble - 8pm - Merkin Concert Hall, New York, NY - Ralph Kaminsky Memorial Concert

January 2013

27 - Chamber Music Recital - 2pm - Lehman College Recital Hall, New York, NY - collaborations with mezzo-soprano Mary Nessinger, pianist Molly Morkoski, flutist Barry Crawford, and violinist Yuki Numata
23 - Orchestra of St. Luke's - 7:30pm - Alice Tully Hall, New York, NY - with Lola Astanova
18 - Nunc - 8pm - Mannes Concert Hall, New York, NY - Works by Gubaidulina, Dawe, Paganini, and others

December 2012

21 - Orchestra of St. Luke's - 8pm - Carnegie Hall, New York, NY - Haydn Creation
16 - Miami Symphony Orchestra - 8pm - New World Center, Miami, FL - Golden Sounds from Hollywood
15 - Miami Symphony Orchestra - 8pm - Wertheim Performing Arts Center, Miami, FL - Golden Sounds from Hollywood
2 - Kyrenia Opera - 7pm - Tony Bennett Concert Hall, Astoria, NY - Gala Concert

November 2012

25 - DCINY - 2pm - Avery Fisher Hall, New York, NY - Handel Messiah re-orchestrated by Eugene Goossens
17 & 18 - 4pm -Sospiro Winds - Stamford, CT - Works by Barber, Zemlinsky, Ravel, and Beethoven
6 - Talea Ensemble - 9pm - La Fabrika, Prague, Czech Republic - Olga Neuwirth Torsion: transparent variation for solo bassoon and ensemble
4 - Talea Ensemble - 5:30pm - Wien Modern, Konzerthaus, Vienna, Austria - Olga Neuwirth Torsion: transparent variation for solo bassoon and ensemble

October 2012

21 - Miami Symphony Orchestra - 7pm - Adrienne Arsht Center, Miami, FL - Grand Season Opening
13 - IRIS Orchestra - 8pm - Germantown Performing Arts Center, Germantown, TN - works by Vivaldi, Schubert, and Schumann
7 - Blanche Moyse Chorale - 3pm - Persons Auditorium, Marlboro, VT - Blanche Moyse Memorial Concert - works by Bach

17

DEC

FEATURED EVENT

Works by Haydn, Handel, Schumann and Zelenka - with Jeffrey Sykes (piano), Nathan Hughes (oboe), Carmit Zori (violin) and Peter Lloyd (double bass).

cantata singers

A Seasonal Celebration: works by Schutz, Monteverdi, Lassus, Victoria, Biber, Distler and Schoenberg

Past Performances

16

DEC

18

DEC